Understanding the intricate laws and regulations surrounding this delicate scenario is crucial in navigating the aftermath of such an event. You must notify management, your landlord, and/or your Section 8 worker in writing if you will be absent from your unit. Now that she passed away, will i be A Section 8 notice can be served when the tenant violates one or more grounds for possession. In most jurisdictions if a person dies with no heirs, their property escheats (goes) to the State. Any pre-paid HAP Contract payment beyond the contract Yes. the people that are on section 8 told him to stay be he wanted to leave every time he says he want to leave . ; M. Maryland Real Property Code § 8-328(a) states, in relevant party: If a tenant under a lease dies, or, if the tenant is a corporation and ceases to exist, distress may be brought against the tenant named in the lease regardless of death or nonexistence. The first month of rent may not be received from HUD until months after a Section 8 tenant moves in. Legally, you need eligibility for the Section 8 program. Ask a legal adviser to check they are both valid.